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DTC P050A

DTC P050A Cold start IAC system performance
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors actual idle speed while fast idle up correction operating. If the idle speed is out of specified range, the PCM determines that the idle air control has performance problem.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CSERS).
  • The MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunctioning condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • VSS malfunction
  • Air suction in intake-air system
  • Electronic throttle control system malfunction
  • Throttle valve stuck or blockage
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P050A on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (CSERS related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF VSS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
5 CHECK AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM 
  • Start the engine.
  • Check air suction between MAF sensor and intake manifold.
  • Is there any air suction in the intake-air system?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
7 VERIFY THROTTLE VALVE 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Remove the throttle valve with connector connected.
  • Access the ETC_DSD PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Move the throttle valve using the ETC_DSD PID simulation function.
  • Dose the throttle valve move smoothly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Clean the throttle valve and retest.
If the problem does not resolve:
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P050A COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Cool down the engine.
  • Start the engine and warm it up normal operating temperature.
  • Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.