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DTC P0564

DTC P0564 Cruise control switch input circuit problem
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the cruise control switch when the engine is running. If the input voltage is less than 3.0 V for more than 2 min  , the PCM determines that there is a cruise control switch input circuit problem.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Clock spring connector or terminals malfunction
  • Clock spring malfunction
  • Cruise control switch malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between clock spring terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1AQ
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • TCM connector or terminals malfunction (AT)
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Clock spring terminal 2B-PCM terminal 1AQ
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-PCM terminal 1BG (MT)
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-TCM terminal 2AB (AT)
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • Clock spring terminal 2B-PCM terminal 1AQ
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-PCM terminal 1BG (MT)
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-TCM terminal 2AB (AT)
  • PCM malfunction
G07878127
G07878128
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
WARNING:
  • Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS ).

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS ).

  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING 
Yes Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 9.
(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH 
Yes Replace the cruise control switch, then go to Step 9.
(See AUDIO CONTROL SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Clock spring connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM AND/OR TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect the PCM and TCM (AT) connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Clock spring, PCM and TCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Clock spring terminal 2B
    • Clock spring terminal 2C
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Clock spring, PCM and TCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2B-PCM terminal 1AQ
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-PCM terminal 1BG (MT)
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-TCM terminal 2AB (AT)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0564 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.