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DTC P1683

DTC P1683 Metering oil pump NO. 1 circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the metering oil pump NO. 1 when the battery voltage is more than 8 V  and the metering oil pump NO. 1 control signal turned from ON to OFF. If the input voltage is more than the specification, the PCM determines that the metering oil pump NO. 1 circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Metering oil pump NO. 1 connector or terminals malfunction
  • Metering oil pump driver connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between metering oil pump NO. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • Metering oil pump NO. 1 malfunction
  • Metering oil pump driver malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between metering oil pump NO. 1 terminal A and metering oil pump driver terminal A
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
  • PCM malfunction
G07878139
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP N0.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the metering oil pump NO. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the metering oil pump driver connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Metering oil pump NO. 1, metering oil pump driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between metering oil pump driver terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO. 1 AND METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Metering oil pump NO. 1, metering oil pump driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between metering oil pump driver terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply following:
  • Between metering oil pump NO. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • Between metering oil pump driver terminal A and PCM terminal 1E

Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO. 1 
Yes Replace the metering oil pump NO. 1, then go to Step 10.
(See METERING OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER 
Yes Replace the metering oil pump driver, then go to Step 10.
(See METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO. 1 AND METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Metering oil pump NO. 1, metering oil pump driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect the continuity between the following circuits:
    • Metering oil pump NO. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and metering oil pump driver terminal A (wiring harness-side)
    • Metering oil pump driver terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1S (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1683 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOER self test (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.