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DTC P1684

DTC P1684 Metering oil pump oil pressure sensor-oil pressure is low
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • It is that the oil pressure at the metering oil pump system is less than 40 kPa {0.41 kgf/cm 2  , 5.8 psi}  continues for 10 s  , after specified period passes after the engine starts.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Low engine oil level
  • Engine oil leakage (oil hose and/or drain hose looseness)
  • Oil pressure sensor malfunction (abnormal characteristic)
  • Oil pump malfunction (oil pressure regulator stuck open)
  • Engine oil leakage between OCV and metering oil pump drain line (quick connector poor connection or comes off)
  • Looseness of oil pressure sensor
  • Looseness of OCV
  • OCV malfunction (stuck close)
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY THAT METERING OIL PUMP SYSTEM RELATED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Is the DTC P0522, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1686 or P1687 present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0522 ).
(See DTC P0523 ).
(See DTC P1680 ).
(See DTC P1681 ).
(See DTC P1682 ).
(See DTC P1683 ).
(See DTC P1686 ).
(See DTC P1687 ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY ENGINE OIL LEVEL 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refill the engine oil to specified level, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT ).
5 VERIFY THAT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE FROM ENGINE COMPONENT 
  • Verify that leakage the engine oil from following:
    • Oil filter component
    • Oil pan
    • Housing
    • Oil cooler hose joint
    • Drain plug (looseness)
  • Does the engine oil leakage detected?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN OIL PRESSURE SENSOR ABNORMAL CHARACTER OR ELSEWHERE 
  • Access the MOP_P_ACT PID using the M-MDS while the ignition switch is ON position (engine off).

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the MOP P ACT PID value less than 0 kPa?
Yes Replace the oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 12.
(See OIL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE 
  • Perform the "OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION".

    (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION ).

  • Is the oil pressure within the specification?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the oil pump.
  • If the oil pump is normal, replace the oil pressure regulator, then go to Step 12.
8 VERIFY THAT METERING OIL PUMP SYSTEM RELATED PART 
  • Verify that the joint point condition for the metering oil pump system (between engine and metering oil pump system drain through the metering oil pump).
  • Are there poor connection, loose and/or the engine oil leakage detected?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INSTALLATION 
  • Verify that the installation oil pressure sensor.
  • Is the oil pressure sensor installed properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Install the oil pressure sensor properly, then go to Step 12.
(See OIL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
10 VERIFY OCV INSTALLATION 
  • Verify that the OCV installation.
  • Is the OCV installed properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Install the OCV properly, then go to Step 12.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
11 INSPECT OCV 
Yes Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1684 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.