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DTC P1685

DTC P1685 Metering oil pump oil pressure sensor-oil pressure is high
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • It is that the oil pressure at the metering oil pump system is more than 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm 2  , 26.1 psi}  continues for 10 s, after specified period passes after the engine starts.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Oil pressure sensor malfunction (abnormal characteristic)
  • Oil pump malfunction (oil pressure regulator stuck close)
  • Metering oil pump drain passage clogged
  • OCV malfunction (stuck open)
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY THAT METERING OIL PUMP SYSTEM RELATED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Is the DTC P0522, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1686 or P1687 present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0522 ).
(See DTC P0523 ).
(See DTC P1680 ).
(See DTC P1681 ).
(See DTC P1682 ).
(See DTC P1683 ).
(See DTC P1686 ).
(See DTC P1687 ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN OIL PRESSURE SENSOR ABNORMAL CHARACTER OR ELSEWHERE 
  • Access the MOP_P_ACT PID using the M-MDS while the ignition switch is ON position (engine off).

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the MOP P ACT PID value more than 0 kPa?
Yes Replace the oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See OIL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE 
  • Perform the "OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION".

    (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION ).

  • Is the oil pressure within the specification?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the oil pressure regulator, then go to Step 8.
6 VERIFY THAT METERING OIL PUMP DRAIN PASSAGE 
  • Verify that the metering oil pump drain passage for clogged.
  • Is there a clog in the oil drain passage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT OCV 
Yes Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1685 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.