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DTC P2009

DTC P2009 APV motor control circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Detect any of the following conditions:
    • The PCM terminal 2D voltage is not within 3.6 to 4.39 V  when the APV motor is operating (open).
    • The PCM terminal 2F voltage is not within 3.6 to 4.39 V  when the APV motor is operating closed).
    • The PCM terminal 2D, 2F voltage is 4.39 V or more  respectively when the APV motor is not operating.
Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • APV motor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between APV motor terminal B and PCM terminal 2D
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between APV motor terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
  • APV motor malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07878146
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APV MOTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the APV motor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT APV MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • APV motor connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • APV motor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • APV motor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT APV MOTOR 
Yes Replace the APV motor, then go to Step 7.
(See INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.