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DTC P2070

DTC P2070 SSV stuck open
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input signal from the SSV switch when the PCM turns the SSV solenoid valve off. If the input signal is on, the PCM determines that the SSV is stuck open.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • SSV control system malfunction
  • SSV actuator malfunction
  • SSV solenoid valve malfunction
  • SSV switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between SSV switch terminal B and body ground
  • SSV switch malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between SSV switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE
  • PCM malfunction
G07878148
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT SSV CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT SSV ACTUATOR 
Yes Replace the intake manifold, then go to Step 11.
(See INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT SSV SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the SSV solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT SSV SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the SSV switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT SSV SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • SSV switch connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between SSV switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
8 INSPECT SSV SWITCH 
Yes Replace the SSV switch, then go to Step 11.
(See SECONDARY SHUTTER VALVE (SSV) SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT SSV SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • SSV switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between SSV switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2070 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and warm up it completely.
  • Run the engine at high engine speed and high load.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.