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DTC P2096

DTC P2096 Target A/F feedback system too lean
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the target A/F fuel trim when under the target A/F feedback control. If the fuel trim is less than the specification, the PCM determines that the target A/F feedback system is too lean.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (fuel system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Leakage exhaust gas
  • HO2S malfunction
  • Air suction in intake-air system
  • Erratic signal to PCM
    • APP sensor signal malfunction
    • ECT sensor signal malfunction
    • MAF sensor signal malfunction
    • TP sensor signal malfunction
    • VSS signal malfunction
  • AIR system malfunction
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Leakage exhaust gas
  • A/F sensor malfunction
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • Air suction in intake-air system
  • Fuel line pressure malfunction
    • Leakage fuel
    • Fuel pump unit malfunction
    • Pressure regulator (built-in fuel pump unit) malfunction
  • Ignition system malfunction
    • High-tension lead malfunction
    • Incorrect power supply to ignition coil
    • Ignition coil malfunction
  • Insufficient compression
    • Metering oil pump malfunction
    • Engine oil condition malfunction
    • Increased oil pressure
    • Oil passage malfunction
    • Engine malfunction
  • Fuel injector malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P2096 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Is the DTC P0171 also present?
Yes Go to the DTC P0171 inspection.
(See DTC P0171 ).
No If misfire DTC is present or drivability concern exists, go to Step 10.
If misfire DTC is not present and drivability concern does not exist, go to the next step.
5 INSPECT HO2S 
Yes Visually inspect for the gas leakage between TWC and HO2S.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 24.
7 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step with vehicle driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

    • APP
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP REL
    • VSS
  • Are the PIDs normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 24.
8 INSPECT AIR SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 24.
9 INSPECT A/F SENSOR  Yes Inspect the following:
  • Air suction at following due to cracks, damages and loosing parts:
    • From air cleaner to throttle body
    • From throttle body to intake manifold
    • Vacuum hoses
    NOTE:
    • Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent is sprayed on the air suction area.
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor

If there is no malfunction detected, replace the A/F sensor.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
If there is a malfunction detected, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF MAF SENSOR 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify that the MAF PID changes quickly according to engine speed.
  • Is the PID normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION 
NOTE:
  • Engine speed may change when rust penetrating agent (cab cleaner etc). is sprayed on the air suction area.
  • Visually inspect for looseness, cracks or damaged hoses in intake-air system.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 24.
No Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 24.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
12 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
Yes
  • If the fuel line pressure is too low, go to the next step.
  • If the fuel line pressure is too high, replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 24.

    (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

No Go to Step 14.
13 INSPECT FUEL SYSTEM FOR FUEL LEAKAGE 
  • Visually inspect fuel leakage in the fuel system.
  • Is there fuel leakage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 24.
No Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 24.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
14 INSPECT IGNITION COIL OPERATION AND HIGH-TENSION LEAD WITH TIMING LIGHT 
  • Inspect the blinking condition on each high-tension lead using timing light at idle.
  • Do all high-tension leads show blinking condition?
Yes Go to Step 18.
No Go to the next step.
15 INSPECT HIGH-TENSION LEAD OF NON BLINKING HIGH-TENSION LEAD 
Yes Replace the malfunctioning high-tension lead, then go to Step 24.
(See HIGH-TENSION LEAD REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT IGNITION COIL POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 24.
17 INSPECT IGNITION COIL 
Yes Replace the ignition coil, then go to Step 24.
(See IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil terminal B and ground. Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 24.
18 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 23.
19 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
20 INSPECT ENGINE OIL CONDITION 
  • Inspect the engine oil condition.
  • Is the engine oil condition normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the engine oil.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 24.
21 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace tie engine, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
22 INSPECT OIL PASSAGE 
  • Inspect the oil pipe between metering oil pump and metering oil nozzle.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Inspect for leakage or dogging in the engine oil passage. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 24.
No Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 24.
23 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
24 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2096 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Maintain the engine speed at 2, 500-3, 500 rpm  for 15 s or more  , then increase it to 4, 500-5, 000 rpm  and maintain it for 15 s or more  .
  • Idle the engine until the cooling fan stops, then maintain the engine idling for 60 s or more  .
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
25 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.