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DTC P2097

DTC P2097 Target A/F feedback system too rich
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the target A/F fuel trim when under the target A/F feedback control. If the fuel trim is more than the specification, the PCM determines that the target A/F feedback system is too rich.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (fuel system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Leakage exhaust gas
  • HO2S malfunction
  • Erratic signal to PCM
    • APP sensor signal malfunction
    • ECT sensor signal malfunction
    • MAF sensor signal malfunction
    • TP sensor signal malfunction
    • VSS signal malfunction
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Leakage exhaust gas
  • A/F sensor malfunction
  • Fuel pump speed control malfunction
  • Fuel line pressure malfunction
    • Fuel pump unit malfunction
    • Pressure regulator (built-in fuel pump unit) malfunction
  • Purge solenoid valve malfunction
  • Insufficient compression
    • Metering oil pump malfunction
    • Engine oil condition malfunction
    • Increased oil pressure
    • Oil passage malfunction
    • Engine malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P2097 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Is the DTC P0172 also present?
Yes Go to the DTC P0172 inspection.
(See DTC P0172 ).
No If misfire DTC is present or drivability concern exists, go to Step 11. If misfire DTC is not present and drivability concern does not exist, go to the next step.
5 INSPECT HO2S 
Yes Visually inspect for the gas leakage between TWC and HO2S.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
7 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step with vehicle driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).
    • APP
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP REL
    • VSS
  • Are the PIDs normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
8 INSPECT A/F SENSOR 
Yes Inspect the following:
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor

If there is no malfunction detected, replace the A/F sensor.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION If there is a malfunction detected, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Go to Step 17.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FUEL PUMP SPEED CONTROL OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
Yes
  • If the fuel line pressure is too low, go to the next step.
  • If the fuel line pressure is too high, replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 17.

    (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

No Go to Step 13.
11 INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM 
  • Access the LONGFT1 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Compare the LONGFT1 PID with recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) at Step 2.
  • Is the LONGFT1 PID above FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12)?
Yes Inspect the purge solenoid valve.
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION ).
  • If there is any malfunction, replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 17.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 17.
13 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 17.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT ENGINE OIL CONDITION 
  • Inspect the engine oil condition.
  • Is the engine oil condition normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the engine oil.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 17.
15 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to Step 17.
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT OIL PASSAGE 
  • Inspect the oil pipe between metering oil pump and metering oil nozzle.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Inspect for leakage or clogging in the engine oil passage. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to the next step.
No Overhaul or replace the engine, then go to the next step.
17 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2097 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Maintain the engine speed at 2, 500-3, 500 rpm  for 15 s  or more, then increase it to 4, 500-5, 000 rpm  and maintain it for 15 s or more  .
  • Idle the engine until the cooling fan stops, then maintain the engine idling for 60 s or more  .
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
18 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.