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DTC P2101

DTC P2101 Throttle actuator circuit range/performance
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Detect any of the following condition:
    • The voltage is not supplied to throttle body even though the drive-by-wire power supply is ON.
    • The voltage is supplied to throttle body even though the drive-by-wire power supply is off.
Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor. (CCM)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Main relay and related circuit malfunction
  • Drive-by-wire relay and related circuit malfunction
  • TP sensor NO. 1 and related circuit malfunction
  • TP sensor NO. 2 and related circuit malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07878150
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Remove the main relay.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY 
  • Main relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
    • Main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Main relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
9 INSPECT MAIN RELAY 
Yes Replace the main relay, then go to Step 21.
(See RELAY LOCATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Main relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
11 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Main relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
12 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Remove the drive-by-wire relay.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY 
  • Drive-by-wire relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
15 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY 
  • Drive-by-wire relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Install the drive-by-wire relay.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
16 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY 
  • Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION ).

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 21.
(See RELAY LOCATION ).
No Go to the next step.
17 INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Remove the drive-by-wire relay.
  • Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
18 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Drive-by-wire relay is removed.
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 21.
19 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
  • PCM connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Reconnect the PCM connector.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage 0.40-0.60 V? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the TP sensor NO. 1 and the related circuits and terminals.
(See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 21.
20 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage 4.40-4.60 V? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the TP sensor NO. 2 and the related circuits and terminals.
(See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to the next step.
21 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
22 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.