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DTC P2196

DTC P2196 A/F sensor signal stuck rich
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the A/F sensor output current when the following conditions are met. If the average output current is less than 0.85 A for 25 s  , the PCM determines that the A/F sensor signal remains rich.

MONITORING CONDITIONS 
  • ECT: more than 70°C {158°F} 
  • Engine speed: 1, 000-3, 200 rpm 
  • MAF amount 6-80 g/s {0.80-10.58 lb/min} 
  • Target A/F feedback system status: feedback control
  • Input voltage from the HO2S: less than 0.2 V 

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM defects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Erratic signal to PCM
    • APP sensor signal malfunction
    • ECT sensor signal malfunction
    • MAF sensor signal malfunction
    • TP sensor signal malfunction
    • VSS signal malfunction
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Leakage exhaust gas
  • A/F sensor malfunction
  • Fuel injector malfunction
  • Fuel line pressure malfunction
    • Fuel pump unit malfunction
    • Pressure regulator (built-in fuel pump unit) malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P2196 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION 
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step with vehicle driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function and inspect later.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) condition:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

    • APP
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • TP REL
    • VSS
  • Are the PIDs normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT A/F SENSOR 
Yes Inspect the following:
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor

If there is no malfunction detected, replace the A/F sensor.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
If there is a malfunction detected, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 10.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2196 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the DRIVE MODE 3 (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode).

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.