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DTC P2260

DTC P2260 AIR solenoid valve control circuit high
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Detect the 3 A or more  in the output driver IC over-current detection circuit even though the AIR pump is operating.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (AIR system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • AIR solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • AIR solenoid valve malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between AIR solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
  • PCM malfunction
G07878158
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (AIR system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the AIR solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the AIR solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
(See SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • AIR solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between AIR solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2260 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.