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DTC P2503

DTC P2503 Charging system voltage low
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the generator output voltage when the engine is running. If the generator output voltage is less than 8.5 V  while the PCM needs more than 19.5 A from the generator, the PCM determines that the charging system voltage is low.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Generator connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AJ
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between generator terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AI
  • Generator malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AJ
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AI
  • PCM malfunction
G07878162
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the generator connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Generator connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • Generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Generator terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT GENERATOR 
Yes Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • Generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side)
    • Generator terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AI (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.