| 1 |
- Verify that the advanced keyless entry system is operating.
- Is the advanced keyless entry system operating normally?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to applicable malfunction diagnostic procedure. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .) |
| 2 |
- Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 1D and 1E.
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the condition of the EGI fuse STEERING LOCK fuse or ROOM fuse If the fuse is broken:
- Replace the suspect fuse.
If the ROOM fuse is burnt out:
- After repairing for a short to ground in the wiring harness between battery + terminal and keyless control module terminal 1D, replace the ROOM fuse.
If the EGI fuse is burnt out:
- After repairing for a short to ground in the wiring harness between battery + terminal and keyless control module terminal 1E, replace the EGI fuse.
- Repair for an open circuit to the wiring harness between the battery + terminal and keyless control module terminal 1B.
If the fuse is normal:
- Repair for an open circuit to the wiring harness between the battery + terminal and keyless control module terminal 1D.
- Repair for an open circuit to the wiring harness between the battery + terminal and keyless control module terminal 1E.
If the STEERING LOCK fuse is burnt out:
- After replacing for a short to ground in wiring harness between battery + terminal and keyless control module terminal 1B, replace the STEERING LOCK fuse.
After repair procedure, go to Step 13. |
| 3 |
NOTE:
- If the malfunction is the ignition not switching to ACC or IG ON, switch to IG ON using the M-MDS and the forced IG-ON function.
- If the M-MDS forced IG-ON function cannot be used, Inspect and repair for keyless control module terminals 1B, 1C, 2L, 4A and 4E related harnesses. Reset Step 4.
- Verify the keyless control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
- Can DTCs be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. If the FAIL is displayed on the M-MDS, inspect for open circuit between connector terminal 2G, 2I on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness and DLC-2. |
| 4 |
- Has a non-standard electronic device been installed?
- Cellular phone
- Part with built-in micro computer
- Remote engine starter
- TV
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 6. |
| 5 |
- Disconnect all non-standard electronic device connectors and start the engine.
- Does the engine start?
|
Yes |
System is normal. Explain to the customer that the effects of installed non-standard electronic devices is the reason for the non-operation. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
- Press the push button start with brake pedal (ATX)/clutch pedal (MTX) is depressed.
- Verify condition of push button start warning light (red).
- Does the push button start system warning light (red) flash?
|
Yes |
- Inspect or repair the front keyless antenna and related wiring harness connectors.
- Inspect or repair for open or short circuit in the wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 2H and keyless receiver terminal C.
- After repair procedure, go to Step 13.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
- Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
- Verify the continuity between following keyless control module harness side connector terminal and GND.
- Is the continuity changing according to the push button start status?
- While push button start is pressed: continuity
- While push button start is not pressed: not continuity
|
Yes |
Go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
- Switch the ignition to off.
- Disconnect the push button start connector.
- Verify the continuity between connector terminal I on the push start switch vehicle wiring harness side and ground.
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect the following and repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
- Wiring harness between push button start and ground (open circuit).
- Ground point (looseness, bad contact)
- If there is no malfunction, replace the push button start.
- After repair procedure, go to Step 13.
|
| 9 |
- Switch the ignition to off. (PUSH BUTTON START CIRCUIT INSPECTION (SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT)).
- Leave the push button start connector disconnected.
- Disconnect the keyless control module connector (12-pin).
- Verify the continuity between the following connector terminals on the push button start vehicle wiring harness side and ground.
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
- Repair for a short to ground in the wiring harness between the push button start and the keyless control module.
- After repair procedure, go to Step 13.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
- Switch the ignition to off.
- Disconnect the steering lock unit connector.
- Verify the continuity between connector terminal H of the steering lock unit on the vehicle wiring harness side and ground.
- Can continuity be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
- Inspect the following and repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
- Wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal H and ground (open circuit)
- Ground point (looseness, bad contact)
- After repair procedure, go to Step 13.
|
| 11 |
- Perform engine starting procedure.
- Verify the system switching related to the push button start operation.
- Does the system switch as follows: OFF→ACC→IG1→OFF?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Perform engine control system symptom troubleshooting in "No.3 Engine does not start". |
| 12 |
- Monitor the following keyless control module PIDs using the M-MDS:
MTX vehicles
- SHIFT_N (Neutral switch)
- CLUTCH_SW (Clutch switch)
ATX vehicles
- SHIFT_P (P position signal)
- BRAKE_SW2 (Brake switch)
- Are the PID values correctly indicated for each switch operation?
|
Yes |
|
| No |
- Inspect and repair parts and wiring harnesses which are not correctly displayed.
- After repair, go to the next step.
|
| 13 |
- Does the push button start operate correctly?
|
Yes |
Troubleshooting completed. Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer. |
| No |
If the malfunction has not been resolved, repeat the inspection from Step 1. |