Function Inspection Using M-MDS
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2). (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
||
| 3 | PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
|
||
| 4 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM AFFECTS FUEL INJECTION
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
|
Yes | Repair or replace the applicable connector parts. Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | PURPOSE: VERIFY FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE) MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | FUEL_PRES PID value is lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2
, 435 psi}:
FUEL_PRES PID value is higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2 , 435 psi}:
|
||
| 7 | PURPOSE: VERIFY FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE) MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 5. | ||
| 8 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY FUEL INJECTOR IMPROPER OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 7. | ||
| 9 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PURGE SOLENOID VALVE IMPROPER OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 8. | ||
| 10 | PURPOSE: VERIFY MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 10. | ||
| 11 | PURPOSE: VERIFY MAP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 12. | ||
| 12 | PURPOSE: VERIFY INTAKE VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 14. | ||
| 13 | PURPOSE: VERIFY EXHAUST VALVE TIMING
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 17. | ||
| 14 | PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 18. | ||
| 15 | PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 1. |