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Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P0171:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
3 PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM AFFECTS FUEL INJECTION 
Yes Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
  • If there is any malfunction:
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • FUEL PRES
    • FP
    • EVAPCP
    • MAF
    • MAP
    • VT_EX_ACT
    • VT_IN_ACT
  • When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
    • Fuel pressure sensor
    • Fuel pump control module
    • Purge solenoid valve
    • MAF sensor
    • MAP sensor
    • OCV
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver
    • PCM
Yes Repair or replace the applicable connector parts.
Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 20.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE) MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No FUEL_PRES PID value is lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}: 

FUEL_PRES PID value is higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2  , 435 psi}: 
  • Go to Step 8.
7 PURPOSE: VERIFY FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE) MALFUNCTION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the FUEL PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm 2  , 29.0 psi} or more  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 5.
8 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY FUEL INJECTOR IMPROPER OPERATION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the following simulation items using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • INJ_1
    • INJ_2
    • INJ_3
    • INJ_4
  • Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the simulation items.
  • Does the vibration during idling worsen?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 7.
9 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PURGE SOLENOID VALVE IMPROPER OPERATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 8.
10 PURPOSE: VERIFY MAF SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 10.
11 PURPOSE: VERIFY MAP SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 12.
12 PURPOSE: VERIFY INTAKE VALVE TIMING 
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • VTIN_ACT
    • VTIN_DES
  • Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed.
  • Does the monitor value of the PID item VT IN_ACT conform to the VT IN_DES PID value?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 14.
13 PURPOSE: VERIFY EXHAUST VALVE TIMING 
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • VT_EX_ACT
    • VT EX_DES
  • Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed.
  • Does the monitor value of the PID item VT_EX_ACT conform to the VT EX_DES PID value?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 17.
14 PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 18.
15 PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 1.