Function Inspection Using M-MDS
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2). (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
||
| 3 | PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
|
||
| 4 | PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | PURPOSE: RECORD NUMBER OF CURRENT MISFIRES FOR USE WITH MISFIRE INSPECTION
|
- | Go to the next step. |
| 7 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD SPARK PLUGS
|
Yes | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD IGNITION COIL
|
Yes | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 2. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 3. |