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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> 3 SV, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Power Window Systems >> Driver-Side Door Glass Cannot Be Operated Manually Or Automatically >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DOOR GLASS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2 POWER WINDOW MOTOR CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
  • Disconnect the power window motor connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the P.WINDOW1 30A fuse and P.WINDOW2 25A fuse.
  • If any fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuses are normal:

    Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there Is a common connector between the following terminals. 

    • P.WINDOW1 30A fuse and power window main switch terminal 1K
    • P.WINDOW2 25A fuse and power window main switch terminal 1L

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.
4 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH AND BODY GROUND 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between power window main switch terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 7.
5 POWER WINDOW MOTOR TERMINALS E AND F INSPECTION 
Yes Replace the power window motor, then go to Step 7.
(See FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
6 POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH TERMINALS 1J AND 1H INSPECTION 
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
  • Power window main switch terminal 1J and power window motor terminal E
  • Power window main switch terminal 1H and power window motor terminal F

If there is a common connector: 
  • Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.

Go to the next step.
No Replace the power window main switch, then go to the next step.
(See POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
7 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CORRECTED 
  • Does the power window system operate normally?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. (Explain the problem to the customer.)
No Verify the malfunction symptom in the symptom troubleshooting chart and perform the other applicable malfunction diagnosis.