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DTC P2004

DTC P2004  Variable tumble shutter valve stuck open 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors mass the variable tumble shutter valve position using the variable tumble shutter valve switch. If the PCM turns the variable tumble solenoid valve on but the variable tumble shutter valve position still remain open (variable tumble shutter valve switch off), the PCM determines that the variable tumble shutter valve has been stuck open.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
  • Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck open)
  • Variable tumble shutter valve switch malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE
  • Miss connecting or pull out the vacuum hose
  • PCM malfunction
G07877644
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature: below 63°C {145°F} 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
      • Engine speed below 1, 500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1, 500-2, 500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2, 500 rpm: below 25% 
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists.
4 VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS 
  • Verify stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
  • Is the DTC P2088 or P2089 present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2088 ).
(See DTC P2089 ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve, variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • PCM terminal 2I
    • PCM terminal 2AE
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
(See VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Replace the variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 14.
(See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH 
Yes Replace the variable tumble shutter valve switch, then go to Step 14.
(See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve, variable tumble shutter valve switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
    • Variable tumble shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
13 VERIFY CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE ROUTING 
Yes Reconnect the vacuum hoses properly, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2004 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions or perform the KOER self test:
    • Engine coolant temperature: below 63°C {145°F} 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
      • Engine speed below 1, 500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1, 500-2, 500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2, 500 rpm: below 25% 
  • Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
15 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.