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DTC P2009

DTC P2009  Variable tumble solenoid valve circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors variable tumble solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable tumble solenoid valve off but voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that variable tumble solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit or short to ground in variable tumble solenoid valve power supply circuit
    • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A
    • Variable tumble solenoid valve power supply circuit related fuse malfunction
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
  • PCM malfunction
G07877646
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve power supply circuit related fuse.
  • If the fuse is melt:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is deterioration:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
(See VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

    If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

  • Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).


Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.