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No. 12 Lack/Loss Of Power-Acceleration/Cruise

12  LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE 
DESCRIPTION 
  • The performance is poor under load (such as power down when climbing hills).
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Electronic throttle control system operates with brake override system
  • Improper A/C system operation
  • Erratic signal or no signal from CMP sensor
  • Air leakage from intake-air system parts
  • Restriction in intake-air system
  • Intake air temperature too hot
  • Improper variable intake air control operation
  • Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
  • Purge control solenoid malfunction
  • Improper EGR valve operation
  • Brake dragging
  • Erratic signal from CKP sensor
  • Low engine compression
  • vacuum leakage
  • Poor fuel quality
  • Erratic signal to ignition coif
  • Engine overheating
  • Throttle body malfunction
  • Spark plug malfunction
  • PCV valve malfunction
  • Improper valve timing due to jumping out of timing belt
  • Improper variable valve timing control operation
  • Restriction in exhaust system
  • Intermittent open or short in fuel pump related circuit
  • inadequate file) pressure
  • Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
  • Fuel line restriction or clogging
  • Fuel leakage from fuel injector
  • Fuel injector clogging
  • Erratic signal from APP sensor
  • Erratic signal from TP sensor
  • Intermittent open or short circuit in MAF sensor, APP sensor, TP sensor, IAT sensor and VSS
  • AT malfunction (AT)
  • Clutch slippage (MT)
    WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
    • Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
    • Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION " and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION ".
    CAUTION:
    • Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Retrieve any PCM DTC using the M-MDS.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).
Is the DTC P2299 presented?
Yes Go to the P2299 troubleshooting procedure. (Drive-by-wire system operates with smart accelerator mode).
(See DTC P2299 ).
No Go to the next step.
2 Verify the following:
  • Vacuum connection
  • Restriction in intake-air system (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
  • No air leakage from intake-air system
  • No restriction of intake-air system
  • Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold; such as EGR valve
  • Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)

Are all items normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 Is the engine overheating? Yes Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating".
(See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING ).
No Go to the next step.
5
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
Access the following PCM PIDs:PCM: 
  • APP1
  • APP2
  • RPM
  • MAF
  • TP
  • IAT
  • VSS
Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.Are the PIDs within the specifications?(See PCM INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No APP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: 
  • Inspect if output signal APP sensor changes smoothly.

RPM PID is not normal: 

MAF PID is not normal: 

TP PID is not normal: 
  • Inspect if output signal TP sensor changes smoothly.

IAT PID is not normal: 

VSS PID is not normal: 
6 Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7 Inspect the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: 
  • Inspect the fuel injector for fuel leakage.

Inspect the spark plug and high-tension lead.
Spark plug is grayish white: 
  • Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
No Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
8 Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Does the electronic throttle control system function properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9 Visually inspect deformed exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Go to the next step.
10 Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP".
Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on?
(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Zero or low: 
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit.
  • Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
  • If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.

    (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).


High: 
11 Perform the Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Does the VIS function property?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
12
NOTE:
  • The following test is for engine stalling with the A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C low and high side pressure lines.Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are the pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No If the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
(See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY ).
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
  • Condenser fan operation
13
CAUTION:
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Perform the A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection.(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).Does the A/C cut-off function properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the A/C cut-off system components.
14 Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.
Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
Drive the vehicle.
Does the engine condition improve?
Yes Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the EVAP control system.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
No Go to the next step.
15 Visually inspect the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley.
Are the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16 Perform EGR control system inspection.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Is EGR system normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
17 Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).
Does the variable valve timing control system function properly?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18 Is the engine compression correct?
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ).
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for cause.
19 Inspect the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION ).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the PCV valve.
(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Inspect the following:
  • Valve timing
  • Internal transaxle components (AT)
  • Clutch (MT)
  • Brake system for dragging
20
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX ).

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).