No. 12 Lack/Loss Of Power-Acceleration/Cruise
| 12 | LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE |
| DESCRIPTION |
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| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retrieve any PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ). Is the DTC P2299 presented? |
Yes | Go to the P2299 troubleshooting procedure. (Drive-by-wire system operates with smart accelerator mode). (See DTC P2299 ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Verify the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 2. |
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| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Is the engine overheating? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 |
CAUTION:
Access the following PCM PIDs:PCM:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal:
RPM PID is not normal:
MAF PID is not normal:
TP PID is not normal:
IAT PID is not normal:
VSS PID is not normal:
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| 6 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? |
Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect the spark plug and high-tension lead. Spark plug is grayish white:
|
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. |
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| 8 | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | Visually inspect deformed exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low:
High:
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| 11 | Perform the Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does the VIS function property? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 12 |
NOTE:
Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C low and high side pressure lines.Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are the pressures within the specifications?(See
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK
).
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY ). For other symptoms, inspect the following:
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| 13 |
CAUTION:
Perform the A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection.(See
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ).Does the A/C cut-off function properly?
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the A/C cut-off system components. | ||
| 14 | Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve? |
Yes | Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley. Are the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 16 | Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Is EGR system normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 17 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does the variable valve timing control system function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 18 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 19 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION ). Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Inspect the following:
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| 20 |
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