DTC P0171
| DTC P0171 | Fuel trim system too lean |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
Diagnostic support note
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2). (See DTC TABLE ). |
||
| 2 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
|
Yes | If misfire DTC is present:
If other DTC is present
|
| No | If drive ability concern is present
If not:
|
||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (KEY TO ON/IDLE)
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected circuit.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected circuit.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
|
Yes | Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 20. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT A/F SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 11. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 20. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
||
| 10 | INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace any malfunctioning exhaust part, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 20. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
||
| 11 | INSPECT MAF PID
|
Yes | Go to Step 13. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
||
| 13 | INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 14 | INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to Step 17. |
| No | If the fuel line pressure is too low:
If the fuel line pressure is excess high:
|
||
| 16 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DISTRIBUTOR
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Inspect fuel filters for the foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure side). Perform the following actions according to the inspection results:
Go to Step 20. |
||
| 17 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Perform the engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0171 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||