DTC P0300
| DTC P0300 | Random misfire detected |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
Diagnostic support note
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (KEY TO ON/IDLE)
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected circuit.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) CONDITION
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Inspect the suspected circuit
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT CMP SENSOR
|
Yes | Inspect the installation condition and damages on timing chain and gears. If there is a malfunction:
If it is normal:
Go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Retighten the CKP sensor, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND RELATED WIRING HARNESS
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT MAF PID
|
Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 20. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
||
| 12 | INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 20. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
||
| 14 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to Step 16. |
| No | If the fuel line pressure is too low:
If the fuel line pressure is excess high:
|
||
| 15 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DISTRIBUTOR
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Inspect fuel filters for the foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter (low-pressure side). Perform the following actions according to the inspection results:
Go to Step 20. |
||
| 16 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Perform the engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT EGR VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 20. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the PCV valve, then go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||