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DTC P2010

DTC P2010  Variable tumble solenoid valve circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the variable tumble solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable tumble solenoid valve on but the voltage still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable tumble solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
  • PCM malfunction
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE BULLETINS AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related Service Bulletins available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Bulletins.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
(See VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Variable tumble solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.