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Home >> Mazda >> 2015 >> 3 SV, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Controls (5 Of 6) >> DTC P2183 00: ECT Sensor No. 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure 

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF ECT SENSOR NO. 2 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 2, then go to Step 3.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF IAT SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the MAF sensor/I AT sensor No. 1, then go to the next step.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.