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Home >> Mazda >> 2016 >> 5 GS, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (2 Of 3) >> DTC P0579-00: Cruise Control Multi-Function Input Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0579:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTORS CONDITION
WARNING:
  • Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the clock spring connectors.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
Yes Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 9.
(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
Yes Replace the steering switch, then go to Step 9.
(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the clock spring connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 2C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

    If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

  • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.5] .)

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2C
      • Clock spring terminal 2E
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the clock spring and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-PCM terminal 1AQ
      • Clock spring terminal 2E-PCM terminal 1AN
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.