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Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P0300:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
3 PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC 
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS PID ITEM CAUSING DRASTIC CHANGES OF ACCELERATION FLUCTUATION BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM 
  • Start the engine.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

    • APP1
    • APP2
    • ECT
    • IAT
    • MAF
    • MAP
    • MAP_V
    • RPM
    • TP_REL
    • VSS
  • Is there a PID item affected by acceleration fluctuation?
Yes Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    • Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 10.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: RECORD NUMBER OF CURRENT MISFIRES FOR USE WITH MISFIRE INSPECTION 
- Go to the next step.
7 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD SPARK PLUGS 
  • Switch the spark plugs on a cylinder that is misfiring and a cylinder that is not misfiring.

    (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Start the engine.
  • Verify all accessory loads (A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster) are off.
  • Under no-load conditions (P or N position (ATX)/neutral (MTX)), increase the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm  .
  • Display the misfire rate and record the number of misfires.
  • Is there a change from the recorded number of misfires?
Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MISFIRE CAUSE IS BAD IGNITION COIL 
  • Switch the ignition coils on a cylinder that is misfiring and a cylinder that is not misfiring.

    (See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Start the engine.
  • Verify all accessory loads (A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster) are off.
  • Under no-load conditions (P or N position (ATX)/neutral (MTX)), increase the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm  .
  • Display the misfire rate and record the number of misfires.
  • Is there a change from the recorded number of misfires?
Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.