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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 5) >> DTC P007B-00; Boost Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 DETERMINE IF BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
Yes Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2U.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2U
  • Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 2J

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Yes Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
(See BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.