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Home >> Mazda >> 2019 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0108-00: Map Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0108:00 (PCM, SKYACTIV-G 2.5T) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C
      • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 1CM
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

    Go to Step 9.

6 INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 1CM
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

    Go to Step 9.

No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD
      • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 1CJ
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD
  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 1CJ

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    Go to Step 9.

8 INSPECT MAP SENSOR
Yes Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2, then go to the next step.
(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.