| 1 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Is the DTC P0171:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| 3 |
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM AFFECTS FUEL INJECTION
|
Yes |
Inspect the suspected sensor and related wiring harness.
- If there is any malfunction:
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 20.
- If there is no malfunction:
- Go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
- Start the engine.
- Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- FUEL_PRES
- FP
- EVAPCP
- MAF
- MAP
- MAP_V
- IAT2
- VT_EX_ACT
- VT_IN_ACT
- When the following parts are shaken, does the PID value include a PID item which has changed?
- High fuel pressure sensor
- Fuel pump control module
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF sensor
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2
- OCV
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver
- PCM
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the applicable connector parts. Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 20. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH-SIDE) MALFUNCTION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2
, 435 psi}?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
FUEL_PRES PID value is lower than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2
, 435 psi}:
- Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. FUEL_PRES PID value is higher than 3 MPa {31 kgf/cm 2
, 435 psi}:
Go to Step 8.
|
| 7 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY FUEL PRESSURE (LOW-SIDE) MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
- Verify the fuel pressure on the low pressure side with the operation of the high pressure fuel pump turned off.
- Bleed the remaining pressure in the fuel line using the following procedure.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Start the engine and wait until the engine stalls.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Install the fuel pump relay.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Display PID FUEL_PRES and simulation item FP using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Turn simulation item FP on.
- Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 550 kPa {5.61 kgf/cm 2
, 79.8 psi} or more?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5. |
| 8 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY FUEL INJECTOR IMPROPER OPERATION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the following simulation items using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the simulation items.
- Does the vibration during idling worsen?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 7. |
| 9 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PURGE SOLENOID VALVE IMPROPER OPERATION
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Is the EVAPCP PID value normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8. |
| 10 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY MAF SENSOR
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Is the MAF PID value normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 10. |
| 11 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY MAP SENSOR
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Are all items normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 12. |
| 12 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY INTAKE VALVE TIMING
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed.
- Does the monitor value of the PID item VT_IN_ACT conform to the VT_IN_DES PID value?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 14. |
| 13 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY EXHAUST VALVE TIMING
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Perform the following:
- Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80°C {176°F} or more.
- Shift to D position and rapidly accelerate the vehicle to 50 km/h {31 mph} (to operate hydraulic variable valve timing control).
- Decelerate to idling.
- Shift to D position and rapidly accelerate the vehicle to 50 km/h {31 mph} again.
- Does the monitor value of the PID item VT_EX_ACT conform to the VT_EX_DES PID value?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 17. |
| 14 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 18. |
| 15 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC
- Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
- Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1. |