| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 1CM
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9. |
| 6 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 1CM
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 1CJ
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal D-PCM terminal 1BD
- MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 1CJ
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9. |
| 8 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No. 2, then go to the next step. (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC
.)
- Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
.)
- Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |