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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-3 FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 47 (On-Board Diagnostic - Body Control Module) >> DTC B109E-87: Communication Error With Start Stop Unit >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Mazda CX-3. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Step Inspection Action
1 VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 8.
2 INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (Refer to NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3 INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the BCM connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND BCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Verify that the start stop unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Q and BCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND BCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the start stop unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side) and BCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Q and BCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.
6 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS START STOP UNIT DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY 
Yes Replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
(Refer to START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to Step 8.
7 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(Refer to DTC TABLE [BCM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.