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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-5 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 124 (On-Board Diagnostic - Blind Spot Monitoring Control Module) >> DTC U1A00-88; Module Communication Error (Local-Can) >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Mazda CX-5. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2 INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3 INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
      • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
      • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following terminals:
  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 6.
5 INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
      • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.