Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Mazda CX-5. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC B00D5:01 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step |
Inspection |
Action |
| 1 |
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6. |
| 2 |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.)
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6. |
| 3 |
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Indicator unit terminal J-instrument cluster M
- Indicator unit terminal E- instrument cluster Q
NOTE:
- Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6. |
| 4 |
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
- Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Indicator unit terminal J
- Indicator unit terminal E
NOTE:
- Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6. |
| 5 |
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the indicator unit, then go to the next step. (See INDICATOR UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 6 |
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |