LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-5 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 95 (On-Board Diagnostic - Two-Step Deployment Control System) >> DTC B00D5:01 [SAS Control Module (Two-Step Deployment Control System - Us/CANADA Spec.)] >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Mazda CX-5. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC B00D5:01 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
2 INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
  • Is the connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
3 INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Indicator unit terminal J-instrument cluster M
    • Indicator unit terminal E- instrument cluster Q
    NOTE:
    • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.
4 INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Indicator unit and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Indicator unit terminal J
    • Indicator unit terminal E
    NOTE:
    • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and indicator unit.
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster and indicator unit.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 6.
5 INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the indicator unit, then go to the next step. (See INDICATOR UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
6 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.