| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AW. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13. |
| 6 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AW (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AW. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13. |
| 7 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
|
Yes |
Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to Step 13. (See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the fuel pump relay is removed.
- Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13. |
| 10 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the fuel pump relay is removed.
- Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and Fuel pump control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 2A and body ground. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Inspect for the following:
- Open circuit between fuel pump control module and body ground
- Loose or lifting ground point
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 13. |
| 11 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Switch the ignition off.
- Verify that the fuel pump relay is removed. (See RELAY LOCATION
.)
- Inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION
.)
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 13. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 12 |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the fuel pump relay is removed.
- Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
- Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and FUEL PUMP 2 25 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 14 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |