| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the intake CMP sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the intake CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the intake CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the ENGINE 1 15 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE 1 15 A fuse and intake CMP sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- If the fuse is normal:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and intake CMP sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14. |
| 6 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the intake CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between intake CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
Go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the intake CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14. |
| 9 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between intake CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
Go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Intake CMP sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1V
- Intake CMP sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1S
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
Go to Step 14. |
| 11 |
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the intake CMP sensor, then go to Step 14. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 12 |
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step. (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 14 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 15 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |