| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
|
Yes |
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the main relay is removed.
- Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG.MAIN 40 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and main relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and main relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10. |
| 5 |
INSPECT ENGINE 2 15 A FUSE
- Remove the ENGINE 2 15 A fuse.
- Inspect the ENGINE 2 15 A fuse.
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2S
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2T
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the fuse is damaged:
Go to Step 10. |
| No |
Reinstall the ENGINE 2 15 A fuse, then go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the main relay is removed.
- Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2S
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2T
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT PCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the main relay is removed.
- Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following harnesses:
- PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side)-Body ground
- PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)-Body ground
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side)-Body ground
- PCM terminal 2AB (wiring harness-side)-Body ground
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Inspect for the following:
- Open circuit between PCM and body ground
- Loose or lifting ground point
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 10. |
| 9 |
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the main relay is removed.
- Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2S
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2T
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2S
- Main relay terminal C-PCM terminal 2T
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |