| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the brake switch connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No. 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
- Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10. |
| 5 |
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10. |
| 8 |
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2G. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10. |
| 9 |
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH No. 1
|
Yes |
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step. (See BRAKE PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.)
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Stop the vehicle 8 times repeatedly from a vehicle speed of 30 km/h {19 mph} or more.
- Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.)
- Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |