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Function Inspection Using M-MDS

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - FUNCTION INSPECTION USING M-MDS

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
  • Is the DTC P2096:00 or P2097:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
3 PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFICATION IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY LACK OF FUEL
Yes Refill the fuel.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCs FOR HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0088:00, P0192:00 or P0193:00 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0088:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .) (See DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCs FOR ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM AND HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0010:00, P0011:00, P0012:00, P0014:00, P0015:00, P1380:00, P2090:00 or P2091:00 also present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .) (See DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P0014:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P0015:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P2091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 PURPOSE: VERIFY DTCs FOR MISFIRE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0300:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
(See DTC P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, P0304:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 PURPOSE: VERIFY A/F SENSOR AND HO2S INPUT SIGNAL
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
    • O2S11
    • O2S12
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
    WARNING:
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      • After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?
    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more
    • O2S12: 0.3 V or less
Yes Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
9 PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Yes Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 13.

No Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
10 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY FUEL INJECTOR IMPROPER OPERATION
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the following simulation items using the MMDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
    • INJ_1
    • INJ_2
    • INJ_3
    • INJ_4
  • Using the simulation function, can the change in engine speed be verified when operation of each of the fuel injectors is stopped?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 3.
11 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY PURGE SOLENOID VALVE IMPROPER OPERATION
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the EQ_RAT11_DSD PID and simulation item EVAPCP using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
  • Using the simulation function, does the EQ_RAT11_DSD PID value change when the purge solenoid valve is opened/closed?
Yes Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.