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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (6 Of 6) >> DTC P250A-00: Engine Oil Level Signal: Engine Oil Level Sensor Malfunction >> Function Inspection Using M-MDS
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - FUNCTION INSPECTION USING M-MDS

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF CAUSE IS ERROR SIGNAL FROM ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR
Yes Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY ACTUAL ENGINE OIL LEVEL
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 5 min.
  • Pull out the dipstick. (See ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
  • Verify if the engine oil level is 8 mm {0.3 in} or more from the upper limit position of the dipstick.
  • Is it 8 mm {0.3 in} or more?
Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR STICKING MALFUNCTION
  • Access the following PID using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)

    PCM:

    • OIL_LEVEL
  • Start the engine while verifying the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
  • Leave for 30 s or more.
  • Does the monitor value decrease by 7 mm {0.3 in} or more compared to the value with the ignition switched ON (engine off)?
Yes A temporary malfunction can be considered.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
8 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Access the following PID using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)

    PCM:

    • OIL_LEVEL
  • Verify the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
  • Is the monitor value 74 mm {2.9 in} or more?
Yes Adjust the engine oil level near the middle of the upper and lower limit position on the dipstick.
(See ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
9 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR STICKING MALFUNCTION
  • Access the following PID using the M-MDS: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)

    PCM:

    • OIL_LEVEL
  • Start the engine while verifying the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
  • Leave for 30 s or more.
  • Does the monitor value decrease by 7 mm {0.3 in} or more compared to the value with the ignition switched ON (engine off)?
Yes The cause is an excessive engine oil amount exceeding the measurable range of the engine oil level sensor. Replace the engine oil because there is the possibility that the engine oil is diluted.
(See ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.