LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2023 >> CX-30 Select >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> On-Board Diagnostic - MAZDA Emergency Assistance Control Module >> DTC B1207-86: Communication Error With SAS Control Module [MAZDA Emergency Assistance Control Module] >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC B1207:86 (MAZDA EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
WARNING:
  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the service information before handling the air bag system components.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side knee air bag module connectors.
  • Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connectors.
  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.
  • Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
  • Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
  • Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3 INSPECT Mazda EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE control module. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED 
  • Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.