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Home >> Mazda >> 2024 >> CX-90 Turbo Select >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> On-Board Diagnostic - Battery Charge Control Module >> DTC P0D5A-00: Connection Detection Circuit: Open Circuit >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: <<High voltage>>
  • If necessary measures such as wearing the correct protective gear are not taken when inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, it could cause electrical shock and result in serious injury or, in the worst case, death.
  • Before inspecting or removing/installing the high voltage parts, refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS ] in the general information and [High Voltage Part Inspection and Removal/Installation Notes] of the high voltage system service cautions and implement the necessary measures and preparations. (Refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SERVICE CAUTIONS ] in service information). (Refer to [HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS ] in service information).
P0D5A-00: (OBC) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS ON CHARGING EQUIPMENT SIDE 
  • Perform quick charging using charging equipment other than that used when the DTC was output.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the battery charge control module. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Is DTC P0D5A-00: displayed as a current malfunction?
    NOTE:
    • If DTC P0D5A-00: is displayed as a past malfunction, a malfunction in the charging equipment used when the DTC was output can be considered.
Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that there is a possibility that a malfunction was detected due to a charging equipment malfunction).
Perform the repair completion verification 2.
2 PURPOSE: INSPECT CHARGE PORT ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
WARNING: <<High voltage>>
  • Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
  • Remove the service plug. (Refer to [SERVICE PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information).
  • After 10 min have elapsed after removing the service plug, perform a zero voltage verification at the voltage detection point of terminal box (inverter) to verify that there is no electrical charge in the high voltage circuit.
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.

    (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)

  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the charge port assembly and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to [CHARGE PORT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information).
3 PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS (INCLUDING CONNECTOR/TERMINAL) BETWEEN CHARGE PORT ASSEMBLY AND BATTERY CHARGE CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION 
WARNING: <<High voltage>>
  • Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4 PURPOSE: INSPECT CHARGE PORT ASSEMBLY FOR MALFUNCTION 
WARNING: <<High voltage>>
  • Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
  • Verify that the service plug is removed.
  • Inspect the applicable part. (Refer to [CHARGE PORT INSPECTION ] in service information).
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the charge port assembly and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(Refer to [CHARGE PORT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information).
5 PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY CHARGE CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY 
WARNING: <<High voltage>>
  • Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.

    (See CLEARING DTC .)

  • Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the battery charge control module. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Is DTC P0D5A-00: displayed as a current malfunction?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN)] .)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the battery charge control module, then go to the repair completion verification 2. (Refer to [ONBOARD CHARGER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ] in service information).
No Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1 PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
WARNING: <<High voltage>>
  • Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.

    (See CLEARING DTC .)

  • Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the battery charge control module. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN)] .)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED 
  • Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.