LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 1999 >> CLK430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Windows & Sun Roof System >> System Tests >> Test 8: Left Front Power Window Switch
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test 8: Left Front Power Window Switch

NOTE: This test procedure applies to CLK320 convertible models only.
  1. Disconnect roll bar/soft top control module connectors. Connect breakout box between roll bar/soft top control module and connectors. Turn ignition switch on and measure voltage between break out box terminals No. 30 and 36 with left front power window switch in specified positions. See LEFT POWER WINDOW SWITCH VOLTAGE  table. If one position is not within range, replace switch. If more than one value is out of range, go to next step. If all values are okay, go to step  3.
  2. Turn ignition off and disconnect harness connector from break out box. Measure resistance between break out box terminals No. 30 and 36 with left front power window switch in specified positions. See LEFT POWER WINDOW SWITCH RESISTANCE  table. If one position is not within range, replace switch. If more than one value is out of range, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace switch. If all values are okay, replace roll bar/soft top control module.
  3. Disconnect left front power window switch and turn headlight switch on. Ensure dimmer switch is set to maximum intensity. Measure voltage between left power window switch connector terminals No. 1 and 3. Approximately 11 volts should be indicated. If reading is not 11 volts, check wiring. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace switch.
LEFT POWER WINDOW SWITCH VOLTAGE

Switch Position Voltage
Neutral Approximately 14V
Down Approximately 8.5V
Auto Down Approximately 0V
Up Approximately 5V
Auto Up Approximately 2.5V
LEFT POWER WINDOW SWITCH RESISTANCE

Switch Position Resistance (Ohms)
Neutral Greater than 20 k/ohms
Down Approximately 900 ohms
Auto Down Approximately 0 ohms
Up Approximately 510 ohms
Auto Up Approximately 125 ohms