- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Check the RLY COIL fuse (10 amp) located in the interior fuse panel. Is the fuse okay? If yes, then go to step 4
. If not, then go to next step.
- Replace the RLY COIL fuse (10 amp). Turn the ignition switch to ON position. Does the fuse fail again? If yes, then go to next step. If not, go to step 4
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the RLY COIL fuse Remove the ASCD HOLD relay from the left engine compartment relay block, and disconnect the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Measure the resistance of the Blue wire between the right terminal of the RLY COIL fuse holder and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then repair the Blue wire. If not, then replace the RLY COIL fuse (10 amp). When repair is complete, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the speed control module connector located in the center console. Turn the ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage of the at the speed control module connector terminal "J" (Green/White wire) with cruise control switch in specified positions. See SPEED CONTROL MODULE POWER TEST
. See Fig 1
. Are the voltages okay? If yes, then go to step 14
. If not, then go to next step.
SPEED CONTROL MODULE POWER TEST
| Switch Position |
Voltage |
| Depress And Hold ON |
More Than 10 |
| Released After Held ON |
More Than 10 |
| Depress And Hold OFF |
Less Than 1 |
| Released After Held OFF |
Less Than 1 |
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the ASCD HOLD relay and the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage of the Blue wire at the ASCD HOLD relay connector. Measure the voltage of the Blue wire at the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. See Fig 2
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the Blue wire.
- Test the cruise control switch for proper operation. See CRUISE CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH TEST
table. See Fig 2
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If the switch is functioning properly and the cruise control system is not operating, go to step 10
. If the switch is functioning properly and the cruise control indicator is not functioning properly, go to next step. Replace switch if not functioning properly, then retest system for normal operation. See ROAD TEST INSPECTION
under TROUBLESHOOTING.
CRUISE CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH TEST
| Switch Position |
Check Between Terminals |
Resistance (Ohms) |
| ON |
Green/White & Blue |
Less Than 5 |
| ON |
Green/White & Orange/Black |
Less Than 5 |
| ON |
Blue & Orange/Black |
Less Than 5 |
| Neutral |
Green/White & Orange/Black |
Less Than 5 |
| OFF |
Green/White & Blue |
More Than 10,000 |
| OFF |
Green/White & Orange/Black |
More Than 10,000 |
| OFF |
Blue & Orange/Black |
More Than 10,000 |
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Install the ASCD HOLD relay. Disconnect the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Measure the resistance of the Black wire between the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector and ground. See Fig 2
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then replace the cruise control switch. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, then go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Disconnect the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Remove the instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS, ANALOG -- VILLAGER
or INSTRUMENT PANELS, ELECTRONIC -- VILLAGER
article. Disconnect the green diode strip from the diode junction box located behind the instrument cluster. See Fig 3
. Measure the resistance of the Black wire between terminal No. 26 of the diode junction box connector and the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. See Fig 2
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the Black wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Reconnect the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Disconnect the bottom green diode strip from the diode junction box. See Fig 3
. Measure the resistance of the Black wire between terminal No. 28 of the diode junction box connector and ground. See Fig 2
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then replace the green diode strip. If not, then repair the Black wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector, the speed control module connector, the INHIBIT relay, and remove the ASCD HOLD relay. See Figure
and Figure
. Measure the resistance of the Orange/Black wire between the ASCD HOLD relay connector and the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Measure the resistance of the Green/White wire between the ASCD HOLD relay connector and the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector. Measure the resistance of the Orange/Black wire between the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector and ground. Measure the resistance of the Green/White wire between the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector and ground. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the ASCD HOLD relay connector and the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector and ground? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the faulty circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect the CRUISE CONT. ON/OFF switch connector, the speed control module connector and the INHIBIT relay. Measure the resistance of the Black wire between the ASCD HOLD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the Black wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Remove ASCD HOLD relay. Apply 12 volts to the Blue wire terminal and to the Orange/Black wire terminal on the ASCD HOLD relay. Measure the voltage of the Green/White wire terminal on the ASCD HOLD relay. Apply ground to the Black wire terminal on the ASCD HOLD relay. Measure the voltage of the Green/White wire terminal on the ASCD HOLD relay. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the voltage less than 1 volt with the ground not applied, and greater than 10 volts with ground applied? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then replace the ASCD HOLD relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the ASCD HOLD relay and the speed control module connector. Measure the resistance of the Green/White wire between the ASCD HOLD relay connector and the speed control module connector terminal "J". See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the Green/White wire.
- Install the ASCD HOLD relay. Measure the resistance of the Black wire between the speed control module connector terminal "K" and ground. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the Black wire.
- Disconnect the black 12-pin instrument cluster connector (analog) or the 16-pin instrument cluster connector (electronic), and the speed control module connector. See INSTRUMENT PANELS, ANALOG -- VILLAGER
or INSTRUMENT PANELS, ELECTRONIC -- VILLAGER
article. Measure the resistance of the Green/Yellow wire (terminal No. 2E for the analog cluster, terminal No. 3K electronic cluster) between the instrument cluster connector and the speed control module connector. See Fig 1
and Fig 4
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then Repair the Green/Yellow wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect the black 12-pin instrument cluster connector (analog) or the 16-pin instrument cluster connector (electronic). Disconnect the speed control module. Depress the brake pedal. Measure the voltage of the Green/Black wire at the speed control module connector terminal "T". Release the brake pedal. Measure the voltage of the Green/Black wire at the speed control module connector terminal "T". See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal depressed, and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the circuit.
- With the speed control module connector disconnected, turn the ignition switch to ON position and turn the cruise control switch to ON. Measure voltage at the Yellow wire on speed control module connector terminal "L" for the specified conditions. See SPEED CONTROL DISENGAGE CIRCUIT TEST
table. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Does the circuit operate as specified? If yes, then go to step 22
. If not, then go to next step.
SPEED CONTROL DISENGAGE CIRCUIT TEST
| Cruise Control Switch Position |
Gear Selector Lever Position |
Brake Pedal Position |
Voltage |
| ON |
P Or N |
Released |
Less Than 1 |
| ON |
P Or N |
Depressed |
Less Than 1 |
| ON |
R, D, 2 Or 1 |
Released |
More Than 10 |
| ON |
R, D, 2 Or 1 |
Depressed |
Less Than 1 |
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the speed control module connector and the speed control disengage switch connector located on top of the brake pedal assembly. Measure the resistance of the Yellow wire between the speed control module connector terminal "L" and the speed control disengage switch connector. Measure the resistance of the Yellow wire between the speed control module connector terminal "L" and ground. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control module connector and the speed control disengage switch connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control module connector and ground? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair faulty circuit.
- Reconnect the speed control module connector. Disconnect speed control disengage switch connector. Measure resistance between specified terminals on speed control disengage switch terminals. See . If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace the speed control disengage switch.
SPEED CONTROL DISENGAGE SWITCH CONTINUITY
| Brake Pedal Position |
Check Between Terminals |
Resistance (Ohms) |
| Depressed |
Yellow & Blue/White |
More Than 10,000 |
| Released |
Yellow & Blue/White |
Less Than 5 |
- Disconnect the speed control disengage switch connector. Remove the INHIBIT relay from the left engine compartment relay block. Measure the resistance of the Blue/White wire between the INHIBIT relay connector and the speed control disengage switch connector. Measure the resistance of the Blue/White wire between the INHIBIT relay connector and ground. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the INHIBIT relay connector and the speed control disengage switch connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the INHIBIT relay connector and ground? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the Blue/White wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect the speed control disengage switch connector. Remove the INHIBIT relay and disconnect the speed control module connector. Measure the resistance of the Green/White wire between the INHIBIT relay connector and the speed control module connector. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, then replace the INHIBIT relay. If not, then repair the Green/White wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Install the INHIBIT relay. Verify operation of the horn. Disconnect the speed control module connector. Measure the voltage of the following wires at the speed control module connector for the specified conditions. See SPEED CONTROL MODULE TEST
table. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Are the voltages as specified? If yes, then go to step 25
. If not, then go to next step.
SPEED CONTROL MODULE TEST
| Speed Control Switch |
Switch Position |
Check Terminal |
Voltage |
| RESUME/ACCEL |
Depressed |
Blue/Red |
More Than 10 |
| RESUME/ACCEL |
Released |
Blue/Red |
Less Than 1 |
| SET/COAST |
Depressed |
White/Blue |
More Than 10 |
| SET/COAST |
Released |
White/Blue |
Less Than 1 |
| CANCEL |
Depressed |
Blue/Red & White/Blue |
More Than 10 |
| CANCEL |
Released |
Blue/Red & White/Blue |
Less Than 1 |
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the speed control module connector and the slip ring assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Blue/Red wire between the speed control module connector and the slip ring assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance of the White/Blue wire between the speed control module connector and the slip ring assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Blue/Red wire between the speed control module connector and ground.
- Measure the resistance of the White/Blue wire between the speed control module connector and ground.
See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the speed control module connector and the slip ring assembly connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control module connector and ground? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair faulty circuit.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect the speed control module connector and the slip ring assembly connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage of the specified wires at the speed control switch assembly connector behind the horn pad. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH TEST
table. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Are the voltages as specified? If yes, then replace the slip ring assembly. If not, then replace the speed control switch. assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH TEST
| Switch |
Position |
Check Wire Terminal |
Voltage |
| RESUME/ACCEL |
Depressed |
Pink/Orange |
More Than 10 |
| RESUME/ACCEL |
Released |
Pink/Orange |
Less Than 1 |
| SET/COAST |
Depressed |
Light Blue/Black |
More Than 10 |
| SET/COAST |
Released |
Light Blue/Black |
Less Than 1 |
| CANCEL |
Depressed |
Pink/Orange & Light Blue/Black |
More Than 5 |
| CANCEL |
Released |
Pink/Orange & Light Blue/Black |
Less Than 1 |
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the speed control module connector and the actuator connector. Measure the resistance of the following wires between the speed control module connector and the actuator connector:
- Brown
- Light Blue
- Brown/Yellow
- Orange
Measure the resistance of the same wires between the speed control module connector and ground. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the speed control module connector and the actuator connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the speed control module connector and ground? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair the faulty circuit.
- Reconnect the speed control module, leave the actuator connector disconnected. Apply 12 volts to the Brown wire terminal on the actuator. Apply ground to the Light Blue wire terminal on the actuator. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Does the actuator motor operate? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then replace actuator. See ACTUATOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Apply ground to the Light Blue wire terminal, the Brown/Yellow wire terminal, and the Orange wire terminal on the actuator. Apply 12 volts to the Brown wire terminal on the actuator. See Fig 1
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Does the actuator cable pull in? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then replace actuator. See ACTUATOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- With the connections made in previous step in effect, remove the ground from the Light Blue wire terminal. Does the actuator cable remain pulled in? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then replace actuator. See ACTUATOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- With the connections made in previous step in effect, remove 12 volts from the Brown wire terminal. Does the actuator cable release immediately? If yes, then replace the speed control module. See SPEED CONTROL MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, then replace actuator. See ACTUATOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.