Test D: No Module/Network Communication
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for damage. If connector is okay, go to next step. If DLC is damaged, repair as necessary.
- Check condition of 10-amp OBD II fuse in engine compartment fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. If new fuse does not blow, go to next step. If new fuse blows, repair Green wire.
- Measure voltage between DLC pin No. 16 (Green wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Green wire.
- Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Black wire.
- Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 5 (Blue/Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Blue/Orange wire.
- Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C405. On sedans, RAP module is behind right rear quarter panel. On station wagons, RAP module is behind left rear quarter panel. Disconnect ABS control module 40-pin connector (located under front passenger's seat). Using 40/60-Pin ABS Adapter Cable (007-00103), connect EEC-IV60-Pin Breakout Box (007-00033) to ABS control module 40-pin connector. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 13 and DLC pin No. 7 (Orange wire). Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 7 and ground.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms between breakout box and DLC, and greater than 10 k/ohms between DLC and ground, reconnect RAP module connector and go to next step. If resistance(s) are not as specified, repair Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 7 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ABS module. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace RAP module.