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Test D: Panic Feature Does Not Operate Correctly

  1. Check for a second remote transmitter that is programmed to vehicle. If a second remote transmitter is available, go to next step. If a second remote transmitter is not available, program a known-good remote transmitter to vehicle and go to next step. See PROGRAMMING  .
  2. Depress PANIC button on second remote transmitter. If horn sounds, reprogram first remote transmitter. Recheck system operation. If first remote transmitter still does not operate correctly, replace first remote transmitter, program to vehicle. Recheck system operation. If horn did not sound, go to next step.
  3. Depress LOCK button on remote transmitter. If doors locked, go to next step. If doors did not lock, go to TEST B: LOCKS INOPERATIVE USING REMOTE TRANSMITTER  .
  4. Depress horn switch. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, repair wiring as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in STEERING COLUMNS SWITCHES - VILLAGER article.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove horn relay from engine compartment fuse/relay box. Disconnect SEC/timer module Gray 26-pin connector C2032B. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between horn relay connector socket No. 1 in fuse/relay box and SEC/timer connector C2032B terminal No. 6. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace SEC/timer module. Recheck system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire. Recheck system operation.
    Fig 1: Identifying Horn Relay Connector Terminals
    G99C54884Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.