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Pinpoint Test N: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. N1 CHECK THE FDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: FDIM C2123
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the FDIM C2123-12, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      GF0042750Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  N2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. N2 CHECK THE FDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2123-8, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042751Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  N3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FDIM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2123-4, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042752Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2123-5, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  N4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FDIM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.