LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2009 >> Sable Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1719 (Fuel System - General Information) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Fuel System >> Pinpoint Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Pinpoint Test A: Slow to Fill 

Normal Operation 

Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank, air is vented through the filler pipe or the On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

PINPOINT TEST A: SLOW TO FILL 

  1. A1 CARRY OUT INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION 
    • Carry out inspection and verification.
    • Was the cause of the concern found? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern.
    2. NO  : Go to  A2.
  2. A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Check the system for any of the following EVAP DTCs: P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P1443, P1450, P1451 and P260F.
    • Are any of these DTCs present? 
    1. YES  : REFER to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnosis the EVAP system.
    2. NO  : Go to  A3.
  3. A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK 
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : Go to  A4.
  4. A4 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP SYSTEM DISCONNECTED 
    • Disconnect the fuel tank-to-EVAP canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP canister. Refer to Quick Connect Coupling .
    • Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
    • Is FTP within specification? 
    1. YES  : INSPECT the EVAP system for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL new EVAP system components.
    2. NO  : Go to  A5.
  5. A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION 
    • Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly. Refer to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
    • Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe fresh air hose or recirculation tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
    • Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe fresh air hose or recirculation tube (if equipped) blocked or restricted? 
    1. YES  : If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe. REFER to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
    2. NO  : Go to  A6.
  6. A6 CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE FLVV IS FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY 
      NOTE: The Fuel Limit Vent Valve (FLVV), is mounted externally on the fuel tank.
    • Remove the FLVV. Refer to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
    • Invert the FLVV. Listen for a clicking noise in both directions.
    • Was a clicking noise witnessed? 
    1. YES  : FLVV is OK. RETEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new FLVV. REFER to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.