Pinpoint Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Pinpoint Test A: Slow to Fill
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank, air is vented through the filler pipe or the On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuel tank filler pipe fresh air hose or recirculation tube, if equipped
- Fuel tank filler pipe
- Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
- Fuel tank filler pipe check valve (part of the fuel tank filler pipe assembly)
- Fuel Limit Vent Valve (FLVV) (mounted on the fuel tank)
PINPOINT TEST A: SLOW TO FILL
- A1 CARRY OUT INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Carry out inspection and verification.
- Was the cause of the concern found?
- YES : REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern.
- NO : Go to A2.
- A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Check the system for any of the following EVAP DTCs: P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P1443, P1450, P1451 and P260F.
- Are any of these DTCs present?
- YES : REFER to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article to diagnosis the EVAP system.
- NO : Go to A3.
- A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK
- Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
- Is FTP within specification?
- A4 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP SYSTEM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the fuel tank-to-EVAP canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP canister. Refer to Quick Connect Coupling .
- Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.
- Is FTP within specification?
- YES : INSPECT the EVAP system for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL new EVAP system components.
- NO : Go to A5.
- A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION
- Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly. Refer to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
- Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe fresh air hose or recirculation tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
- Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe fresh air hose or recirculation tube (if equipped) blocked or restricted?
- YES : If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe. REFER to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
- NO : Go to A6.
- A6 CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE FLVV IS FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY
- Remove the FLVV. Refer to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
- Invert the FLVV. Listen for a clicking noise in both directions.
- Was a clicking noise witnessed?
NOTE: The Fuel Limit Vent Valve (FLVV), is mounted externally on the fuel tank.- YES : FLVV is OK. RETEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new FLVV. REFER to REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.