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Pinpoint Test K: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  1. K1 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Deactivate the SRS. Refer to GENERAL PROCEDURES article.
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a
    • Disconnect: RCM C310b
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C310a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      G03881123Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 2 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. K2 CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a-16, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. K3 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a-11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0004712Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  K4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.