Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select System select.
NOTE: If an ECU is grayed out, it is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.Q: Is the ECU grayed out?
Yes :
- Go To 2
No :
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A107) (A111) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Check IPM fuses before continuing.
- Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111 - not equipped on RWAL system) Fused B (+) circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes :
- Go To 3
No :
- Repair the Fused B (+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125) or *ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340) .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (Z107) (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z107) and (Z923 - not equipped on RWAL system) ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes :
- Go To 4
No :
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125) or *ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340) .
- (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Check IPM fuses before continuing.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes :
- Go To 5
No :
- Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125) or *ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340) .
- Turn the ignition on.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes :
- Go To 6
No :
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125) or *ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340) .
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Q: Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes :
- Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125) or *ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340) .
No :
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125) or *ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340) .