Detailed Flow
- INTERVIEW FOR MALFUNCTION
It is also important to clarify the customer concerns before starting the inspection. Interview the customer about the concerns carefully and understand the symptoms fully.
NOTE: The customers are not professionals. Never assume that "maybe the customer means..." or "maybe the customer mentioned this symptom".>>
GO TO 2.
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE WITH SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III SE)
- Perform "Read All DTCs" with M.U.T.-III SE.
- Check if any DTC is detected in diagnostic trouble code results of "PHEV".
Is any DTC detected?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 3.
- ACTION TEST
Perform the cruise control system action test to check the operation status. Refer to Work Procedure WORK FLOW .
Check if any other malfunctions occur.
>>
GO TO 4.
- SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform the applicable diagnosis according to the diagnosis chart by symptom.
>>
GO TO 6.
- TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BY DTC
- Check the DTC in the diagnostic trouble code results.
- Perform trouble diagnosis for the detected.
- PHEV: Refer to DTC Index (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
NOTE: If Network-DTC is detected, first diagnose the CAN communication system.>>
GO TO 6.
- MALFUNCTIONING PART REPAIR
Repair or replace the identified malfunctioning parts.
>>
GO TO 7.
- REPAIR CHECK [DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE WITH SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III SE)]
- Erases diagnostic trouble code results.
- Perform "Read All DTCs" again after repairing or replacing the malfunctioning parts.
- Check if any DTC is detected in diagnostic trouble code results of "PHEV".
- PHEV: Refer to DTC Index (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
Is any DTC detected?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: GO TO 8.
- REPAIR CHECK (ACTION TEST)
Perform the cruise control system action test. Check if the malfunction symptom is solved or no other symptoms occur.
Is there any malfunction symptom?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: INSPECTION END